CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Maya Kessler
Costco Wholesale
999 Lake Drive
Issaquah, WA 98027

RE: The tariff classification of a hydration pack from China

Dear Ms. Kessler:

In your letter dated September 11, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which is being returned to you.

Item 789650 is a hydration pack constructed with an outer surface of 100% nylon textile material. It is similar in design to a backpack and includes two straps that can be worn over the shoulders and on the back. It features a textile-lined interior compartment with a hook-and-loop closure, two zippered exterior pockets, and two sets of additional straps that wrap around the user’s body for extra support. The interior of the pack has a two-liter plastic bladder with a drink tube and a plastic bite on/off valve. This configuration gives the user hands-free access to the beverage. The pack and bladder are sold as a single unit. The hydration pack measures approximately 9.5” (W) x 15.5” (H).

The applicable subheading for item 789650 will be 4202.92.0400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, insulated food or beverage bags, with outer surface of textile materials, beverage bags whose interior incorporates only a flexible plastic container of a kind for storing and dispensing potable beverages through an attached flexible tubing. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division